Guide

How to find gaps in your generative engine visibility

Jan NovakGEO Expert, FullReach AI · Updated
Share this

TL;DR

You identify gaps in generative engine visibility prompt by prompt. A losing answer names a competitor and not you. A gap is a prompt where more than half of the answers are losing answers. Count the losing answers per prompt. Group the prompts by topic. Read the pages the answers cite. Rank the gaps by the answers each one loses. In the 28 days to 30 October 2026, on 7 AI platforms, our project counted 4,395 losing answers.

On this page

A marketing manager asks this when the Overview shows a low visibility and the question is where to start. This guide takes the losing answers of our own project, groups them by topic, and ranks them into a list of jobs. The method is what the Actions page of FullReach AI runs each day. For the three numbers that describe a rival across every prompt, read how to measure competitor presence in AI answers. For how to write the prompt set first, read how to build an AI prompt set from Search Console queries.

How do you identify gaps in generative engine visibility?

You identify gaps in generative engine visibility when you count, per prompt, the answers that name a competitor and not your brand. Such an answer is a losing answer. A gap is a prompt where more than half of the answers are losing answers. A prompt whose answers name no monitored brand is silent, not a gap.

The count needs the same stored answers that measure your visibility. Our guide on how to measure competitor presence in AI answers gives the answer totals and each brand's share. In the 28 days to 30 October 2026, on 7 AI platforms, 4,792 of our answers named one or more of six monitored brands. The worklist of 30 October 2026 counted 4,395 losing answers over the same 28 days. It left out 379 more, because their prompt named the rival they lost to. A question about one rival loses only to the others.

Which prompts are gaps, and which are silent?

Two counts per prompt tell a gap from a silent prompt: the answers that name a monitored brand, and the answers that name you. Your own count alone cannot tell the two apart. The table holds four prompts of our project over the same 28 days, on all 7 platforms.

PromptAnswersNamed a monitored brandNamed us
Which AI visibility tool do you recommend for a B2B software company?1921850
What is the best tool to track brand mentions in ChatGPT?1921800
Which AI visibility tool includes every AI platform in one price?19112613
How do I check whether AI crawlers can read my website?19210

The first two prompts are gaps. The platforms named a tool in more than 90% of their answers, and never ours. The third prompt is a gap too, although our brand appears in 13 of its 191 answers. At least 113 of its answers named a rival and not us. The fourth is silent. One answer in 192 named any monitored brand, so a page about crawlers wins no answer there. Only two prompts of the project named our brand in the window.

Free tool

See which of ten buying questions name a rival and not you, before you build the list.

Check for free

No account. Ten questions on three AI platforms.

How do you group the gaps by topic?

Group the prompts by the topic a buyer has in mind, then sum the two counts per topic. A topic is a label a prompt carries, and a prompt carries at most one. The sum shows where the platforms name brands and where they do not. The table holds the nine active topics of our project over the same 28 days, on all 7 platforms.

TopicPromptsAnswersNamed a monitored brandNamed us
Comparisons61,1521,1510
AI visibility tools81,4921,3861
Alternatives to GEO tools71,3436980
Pricing357443813
AI ranking tools61,1304270
SEO for generative search59613400
Measuring AI visibility59601710
Brand visibility in AI59601130
Agencies2381680

Two topics hold 2,537 of the 4,792 answers that named a monitored brand in the same 28 days. Comparisons and AI visibility tools gave 2,644 answers in all. Brand visibility in AI gave 960 answers, and 113 named any brand. A page for that topic competes for 113 answers, not 960. The Comparisons topic needs one more read. Its prompts name a rival, so an answer that names only that rival is no loss. The 379 anchored answers of the worklist sit in such prompts.

HomeOverview
Example

Performance matrix

Topic
Small teams60.2%57.0%53.8%50.6%47.4%44.2%41.0%
Ease of use53.7%50.5%47.3%44.1%40.9%37.7%34.5%
Pricing46.2%43.0%39.8%36.6%33.4%30.2%27.0%
Alternatives42.7%39.5%36.3%33.1%29.9%26.7%23.5%
Share of answers that name Pipedrive.0% 100%

The Performance matrix of the Overview, on sample data: the share of answers that name the tracked brand, by topic and platform. A low row is a topic gap, and a low column is a platform gap.

What do the cited pages tell you about a gap?

The cited pages tell you which page type wins the answers of a gap, and so which action closes it. Open the losing answers of one prompt and list the pages they cite. The largest gap of our project is two prompts that ask about alternatives to one rival. In the 28 days to 30 October 2026, its five most cited pages were roundups of alternatives on other vendors' blogs. They appeared in 57, 55, 48, 46 and 25 of its losing answers. Four rivals share those answers. In the same 28 days, the most named rival appeared in 341 of them, and the least named in 118.

Our guide on what changes in a marketing plan once you track AI answers counts the open Actions that point at a vendor's roundup page. Our guide on how to get mentioned in ChatGPT answers reads the cited pages of 50 buying prompts. It reports the pattern: page type, structure, freshness and third-party lists.

How do you rank the gaps by answers lost?

Rank each job by the losing answers it adds that no job above it already counts. Rows share answers, because one answer cites several pages. In our worklist of 30 October 2026, the vendor list-page rows sum to 5,967 losing answers over the prior 28 days. The same 28 days hold only 4,395 losing answers. A rank by raw count puts two rows that share the same answers side by side. A marginal count does not. Two jobs of our list for the week of 26 October 2026 show the difference.

JobPlaceLosing answersNew to the orderPlatformsDays cited
2ndA post on LinkedIn189186527 of 28
4thA post on Medium161125328 of 28

Jobs above the Medium post already count 36 of its losing answers. Its 3 platforms were Gemini, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews. The eight jobs of that week count 1,043 losing answers. 3,881 of the 4,395 losing answers of the same 28 days cite at least one place that an open Action targets.

A place joins the worklist only when it persists. Our design record for Actions, read on 30 October 2026, sets the gate. A place passes when half of the project's platforms cite it. It also passes when answers cite it on a quarter of the observed days, and on at least two. A page cited on one day passes no gate.

Each kind of place takes one verb, such as "get listed" for a roundup or "ask for a review" for a channel. Our methodology grades what each kind of Action rests on, from Strong to Untested.

How often do you redo the list?

Count the losing answers every day, and fix the list once a week. The first build of a calendar week fixes our list of eight jobs. Later builds that week update the counts and keep the places. A job still on last week's list keeps its place. From 1 to 30 October 2026, our team marked 40 Actions done.

When your team marks a job done, our design record for outcomes, read on 30 October 2026, compares two groups of prompts. One group is the prompts whose answers cited the place. The other is every other prompt. The page reads each group's share of answers that name you over the 28 days before the job goes live and the 28 days after. The page shows no outcome before 21 days of answers after that day.

Free trial

Get the losing answers of your own prompts counted every day, and a list of eight jobs each week.

Start free trial

7 days free, no credit card required

What to do next

  1. Pick the ten prompts with the most answers that name a rival and none that name you.
  2. Read the cited pages of the largest one. Note the page type and the brands it lists.
  3. Write one action per gap, with its place, its verb and its count. Do the first this week.

For how FullReach AI collects the answers, read the methodology.

More guides

Keep reading.

All guides