Guide

Per brand, per seat, per prompt: how AI visibility tools price

Jan NovakGEO Expert, FullReach AI · Updated
Share this

TL;DR

How much does an AI visibility platform cost? It depends on the unit the plan sells: prompts, credits, checks, brands or seats. Of the nine tools we compare, six size their plans in prompts, two sell credits, and one sells checks. Platform add-ons, markets and seats raise the plan price. In the 28 days to 30 October 2026, on 7 AI platforms, our three pricing prompts got 574 answers.

On this page

Of the nine tools we compare, six size their plans in prompts, two sell credits, and one sells checks. So two prices on one shortlist can count different things. This guide names the units, counts the tools that sell each one, and shows what platform add-ons and seats add. It also shows what AI platforms answer when a buyer asks about price. Our guide on what AI visibility tools cost holds the price of one prompt on three platforms, and the cheapest start.

How much does an AI visibility platform cost, and in what unit?

An AI visibility platform costs its unit price, times the units you need, plus the add-ons the plan leaves out. A pricing unit is the thing a plan counts: prompts, credits, checks, brands or seats. The table names each unit and the tools that sell it, from the records we compare.

UnitWhat one unit buysWho sells itWhat raises the bill
PromptOne question, asked on each platform the plan covers, on the plan's schedule.FullReach AI, Peec AI, Profound, Otterly AI, Scrunch and Semrush AI Visibility size their plans in prompts.A second language is a second prompt. A platform outside the plan costs a monthly fee.
CreditOne answer, or a share of one, on one platform.AthenaHQ and Rankscale sell credits.Each further platform uses more credits, so the plan buys fewer prompts.
CheckOne prompt, asked once, on one platform.Ahrefs Brand Radar sells checks.Each further platform and each extra day uses more checks.
BrandOne project, workspace or domain: the brand you track, with its competitors.Each comparison page states the brands a plan holds.A second brand, or an agency client.
SeatOne person who can sign in.Semrush AI Visibility and Ahrefs Brand Radar charge for each further user.Each colleague or client who needs a login.

Our guide on AI ranking tools defines that term and separates it from model leaderboards. Our guides on Promptwatch pricing and Searchable pricing read the plans of two more tools in the same units.

What do AI platforms answer when buyers ask about price?

AI answers to pricing questions name the rival tools, but recommend them in a smaller share of answers than on other questions. FullReach AI tracks its own category in its own project, and stores each answer. In the 28 days to 30 October 2026, the project's three pricing prompts got 574 answers on 7 AI platforms. All its prompts got 8,953 answers in the same window. The table counts, from those stored answers, the answers that named each monitored brand and the answers that recommended it.

BrandPricing answers that name itOf those, recommendedAll answers that name itOf those, recommended
Otterly AI361803,3391,670
Peec AI253123,0771,360
Profound20843,7011,427
Scrunch12771,282394
AthenaHQ10951,239527
FullReach AI13111412

In that window, each of the five rivals got a recommendation in a smaller share of its pricing answers than of all its answers. Otterly AI fell from 50 percent to 22 percent. Peec AI fell from 44 percent to 5 percent.

Two of the three prompts ask for a price or the cheapest start. In the same 28 days, 151 of the 192 answers to the prompt on what AI visibility tools cost named a monitored brand. 161 of the 191 answers to the prompt on the cheapest way to track a brand in ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity named one. FullReach AI appeared in no answer to either prompt.

The third prompt asks which AI visibility tool includes every AI platform in one price. In the same 28 days, the project stored 191 answers to it, and 156 further attempts returned no answer. 13 of the 191 answers named FullReach AI, and 11 of them recommended it. In those answers, fullreach.ai was the most cited domain, with 34 citations.

ChatGPT and Grok report the web searches they run before they answer, and the project stores those searches with each answer. In the 28 days to 30 October 2026, the stored searches held 430 wordings. 57 of them contained a pricing word: price, prices, pricing, cost or costs. They ran 224 times. Grok ran 40 of the 57 wordings, and ChatGPT ran 18. 12 of the 57 contained "one price", "every", "all platforms" or "all AI platforms", and they ran 50 times.

Free tool

See whether AI answers name your brand today, before you pay for a tool to track them.

Check for free

No account. Ten questions on three AI platforms.

What does one brand with 50 prompts cost on each tool?

FullReach AI's Starter plan holds 50 prompts for one brand on all seven platforms, with every seat included. FullReach AI costs 65€, 165€ and 360€ a month, billed yearly, for 50, 150 and 350 prompts, with every platform included. The table prices every plan we compare for one brand, on monthly billing, and divides the total by the plan's prompts. FullReach AI is our own product, and it comes first. Each rival row states the day we read its pricing page.

No priced rival plan sells Grok, so the table opens with the other six platforms ticked. Of the rivals, Peec AI, Otterly AI and Ahrefs Brand Radar sell a plan with 50 prompts or more that reaches all six. Our pricing guide lists the tools that include every platform in one price.

The platforms you need:
Tool and planPromptsA month, with add-onsOne prompt, a month
FullReach AI Starter5080€1.60€
FullReach AI Pro150200€1.33€
FullReach AI Advanced350420€1.20€
Peec AI StarterRead on 50175€3.50€
Peec AI ProRead on 150415€2.77€
Peec AI AdvancedRead on 350845€2.41€
Otterly AI LiteRead on 1547€3.13€
Otterly AI StandardRead on 100307€3.07€
Otterly AI PremiumRead on 400787€1.97€
Profound EnterpriseRead on No published price
Semrush AI Visibility all plansRead on Does not track your prompts on Perplexity, Copilot or Google AI Overviews.
Ahrefs Brand Radar for 50 prompts, on the Growth package with extra checksRead on 50121€2.42€
Ahrefs Brand Radar for 150 prompts, on the Scale package with extra checksRead on 150252.60€1.68€
Ahrefs Brand Radar for 350 prompts, on the Scale package with extra checksRead on 350587.40€1.68€
Scrunch CoreRead on Gemini and Google AI Mode on Enterprise only.
Scrunch EnterpriseRead on No published price

The table opens with ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews selected. Change the selection to the platforms you need. Prices are monthly, on monthly billing, for one market. A market is a country, or Worldwide. On FullReach AI, a prompt counts once for each market it runs in. Other tools can count markets differently. Each rival price comes from the pricing pages in its entry, read on the date in its row. Ahrefs sells checks: one prompt, asked once, on one platform. Each of its rows uses the cheapest package for that many prompts on the platforms here, and extra checks cost extra. AthenaHQ and Rankscale sell credits, so their entries state their prices instead.

A row with no price means the plan cannot reach a ticked platform, or sells it on Enterprise only. Untick that platform to see the plan's price for the rest.

Free trial

Price your own prompt set on every platform, and read the first answers today.

Start free trial

7 days free, no credit card required

Which add-ons change the price after you sign?

Three add-ons change the price: AI platforms, markets and seats. The table states each tool's unit, what platform add-ons add to its first priced plan with 50 prompts or more, and its seat rule. FullReach AI is our own product, and it comes first.

ToolUnit soldPlatform add-ons, first plan with 50 promptsTeam members
FullReach AIPromptsNone. Every plan includes every platform.No plan charges for a seat. Invite everybody who needs the numbers.
Peec AIRead on PromptsStarter: 85€ a month, or 175€ with three platforms added.Every plan includes unlimited users.
ProfoundRead on PromptsNo plan with 50 prompts or more has a published price.The trial and Enterprise include unlimited seats.
Otterly AIRead on PromptsStandard: 189€ a month, or 307€ with two platforms added.Every plan includes unlimited team members.
ScrunchRead on PromptsNone on Core. Not sold on this plan: Gemini and Google AI Mode.Core includes 5 user licenses.
AthenaHQRead on CreditsNone. Each further platform uses more credits.Every plan includes unlimited members.
Semrush AI VisibilityRead on PromptsNone on Semrush One Starter. Not sold on this plan: Perplexity, Copilot and Google AI Overviews.Each plan includes one user. Each further user costs from 43€ a month.
Ahrefs Brand RadarRead on ChecksNone. Each further platform uses more checks.Paid Ahrefs plans include one user. More users cost from 37.40€ a month each on Lite.
RankscaleRead on CreditsNone. Each further platform uses more credits.Team workspaces with unlimited seats from Pro.
  • Platforms. A plan that includes some platforms sells the rest for a monthly fee each. On credits and checks, each further platform uses more of the plan.
  • Markets. A second country is a second market. Each comparison page states the countries a plan allows.
  • Seats. Semrush AI Visibility charges from 43€ and Ahrefs Brand Radar charges from 37.40€ a month for each further user, on the day in each row.

Which unit fits which team?

The unit that fits depends on how many brands, people and prompts a team has.

  1. One brand, a fixed question set. Compare the price per prompt on every platform your buyers use. Our guide on how many prompts to track measures how the range of a brand's number narrows from 5 to 50 prompts.
  2. An agency with several clients. Our guide for agencies compares the clients each plan holds and the cost of a team member.
  3. A freelancer or a one-person firm. Our guide for freelancers names the cheapest tools that cover ten prompts.
  4. A team where several people sign in. Semrush AI Visibility and Ahrefs Brand Radar charge for each further user. The add-ons table states each seat rule.

What to do next

  1. Count your units: brands, people who need a login, and prompts in each language.
  2. Price each plan for your set, with every add-on, on the billing period you will pay.
  3. Start a trial on the plan with the lowest price per prompt, and open the answers behind its first number.

For how FullReach AI collects the answers it counts, read the methodology.

More guides

Keep reading.

All guides